Free Web Site - Free Web Space and Site Hosting - Web Hosting - Internet Store and Ecommerce Solution Provider - High Speed Internet
Search the Web

1


BERNARD P. FIFE

barney

ABOUT THE CHARACTER

The lovable and bumbling Barney Fife is the town Deputy of Mayberry. Barney is not only a loyal employee, but also best friend and once mentioned cousin of Andy the Sheriff. Barney is forever messing up or misunderstanding situations that create mayhem and laughter for all ages.

ABOUT THE MAN

Birth Name: Jesse Donald Knotts
Birthdate: July 21, 1924
Birthplace: Morgantown, West Virginia
Occupations: Actor, Comedian
Claim to Fame: Played Deputy Barney Fife on The Andy Griffith Show (1960-1965)
Significant Other(s):
Wife: Loralee Czuchna; married 1974; divorced 1983
Wife: Kathryn Metz; married 1947; divorced 1969
Family:
Father: William Jesse Knotts
Mother: Elsie Knotts
Daughter: Karen Ann Knotts; mother, Kathryn Metz
Son: Thomas Allen Knotts; mother, Kathryn Metz
Awards:
1961: Emmy: Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, The Andy Griffith Show
1962: Emmy: Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, The Andy Griffith Show
1963: Emmy: Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, The Andy Griffith Show
1965: Emmy: Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy, The Andy Griffith Show
1966: Emmy: Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy, The Andy Griffith Show
Factoids:
One of his first acting jobs was as a ventriloquist on Howdy Doody
Education:
Univerity of West Virginia, Morgantown, West Virginia; B.A., Education, 1948
Attended Univerisity of Arizona

A FEW OF BARNEY'S QUIRKS

All food goes to muscle, not fat.
Gets low blood-sugar without afternoon Mr Cookie Bar.
Can't stand for someone else to wear his hat.
Is in favor of bud-nipping.
Is accustomed to cashew fudge on Tuesday.
Tips well (25cents) if the meal is a bargin.
T hinks giraffes are selfish.
D oesn't like his main entree concealed in a heavy sauce .
A case of the hiccups stays with him for days.

Go To Top Of Page

BARN
HOME ANDY BARNEY OPIE ERNEST T. DID YOU KNOW? EPISODE GUIDE CONTRADICTIONS TOWNFOLK MORE TOWNFOLK LINKS ODDS AND ENDS